You are here

Murdo Smith

Murdo Smith

Murdo (1912-1982) was the son of John Smith and Marion Morrison of 65 North Tolsta.

Murdo's father died in 1919.

Murdo's mother died in 1921. Murdo and his brother Colin went to live with their widowed aunt, Mary Morrison, at 53 Hill Street.

During the Second World War he served with the Royal Naval Reserves.

When his brother Colin settled at The Shieling, North Tolsta Murdo went with him.

Murdo never married.

 

 

Title: Murdo Smith
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Murchadh Iain Chailein 'ain Oig
Also Known As: Murdaigean na Beinne
Date of Birth: 1912
Date of Death: 1982
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2944
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93659