You are here

Norman Mackay

Norman Mackay

Norman (1904-1969) was the son of Roderick Mackay and Ann Murray of 66 North Tolsta.

Norman married Christina Macleod, of Pairc Dhànnaidh, and initially the couple stayed at Pairc Dhànnaidh.

In 1943 they moved to Stornoway, but their daughter came to live in Tolsta on marriage. 

 

Title: Norman Mackay
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Tarmod Ruairidh
Also Known As: Am Baitsealair
Date of Birth: 1904
Date of Death: 1969
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 2953
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93668