You are here

Catherine Anne Maciver

Catherine Anne Maciver

Catherine Anne (1867-1953) was the daughter of Donald Maciver and Margaret Morrison. It is not known where the family were living at the time of her birth. Her mother was from Mangersta School and her father from 59 North Tolsta. 

In 1868 the family settled at 68 North Tolsta.

Catherine became a nurse and worked in Tolsta; she took over from Nurse Morrison, of Ness. 

Catherine married Donald Cameron, of Mull, and the couple settled at 68 North Tolsta and had three children: all sons.

 

Title: Catherine Anne Maciver
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ceitidh Ann Dhomhnaill Ruairidh
Also Known As: Kate Ann; Katie Anne
Date of Birth: 1867
Date of Death: 1953
Occupation: Nurse
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 2980
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93695