You are here

Helen Ann Mutch

Helen Ann Mutch

Helen Ann Mutch (1918-2009) had roots in Elgin and Nairn.

Sometime after 1946 Helen married widower Allan Cameron, of 68 North Tolsta, and gained a step-daughter, Muriel; it is not certain Muriel was still living in the parental home at the time of their marriage. Helen and Allan had no children together.

At some point Allan inherited 68 North Tolsta and divided the croft, retaining the section known as 68a North Tolsta.

After Allan's death in 1968, Helen moved to Elgin, where she was a live-in companion to an elderly woman. After her employer's death, Helen moved to Forres where she died in a nursing home in 2009.

 

Title: Helen Ann Mutch
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Barbara; Babs
Date of Birth: 1918
Date of Death: 04-03-2009
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 2986
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93701