You are here

Bellann Mackay

Bellann Mackay

Bellann (born 1882) was the daughter of John Mackay (ex 50 North Tolsta) and Jessie Campbell; the family were cottars at 14 Back.

Her mother died in 1887 and her father went on to marry Ann Martin.

She married Kenneth Mackay, of 44 North Tolsta and Stornoway, and the couple settled in Stornoway.

She was widowed and later married Alexander D Smith, of Stornoway.  

 

Title: Bellann Mackay
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Bell Ann Iain Ruairidh
Also Known As: Belle Ann
Date of Birth: 1882
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 3149
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93863