You are here

Cormelia Murray

Cormelia Murray

Cormelia (born 1893) was the daughter of Angus Murray and Elizabeth Henderson of India.

The family then settled in Gibraltar, for a while, where her father served on garrison duty.

Cormelia's mother died during the journey to The Isle of Lewis in 1897.

Once in Lewis the children settled with her father's relatives in North Tolsta.

Her father re-enlisted with the Militia Reserves of the Seaforth Highlanders in 1903.

By 1905 her father had married again and had the first of five children with his second wife, Joan Macleod. Cormelia settled with them at 49 North Tolsta.

Sometime later the family moved to Keith Street, Stornoway; it is not certain that Cormelia moved with them.

Cormelia emigrated to Canada, as did all three of her siblings.

She married John Davidson.

 

Title: Cormelia Murray
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Gormal an t-Saighdeir Mhóir
Also Known As: Cora
Date of Birth: 1893
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 3171
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 93885