You are here

John Maclennan

John Maclennan

John (born 1899) was the son of Donald Maclennan and Ann Thomson; the family were cottars at 60 North Tolsta.

At some point the family settled at Pairc Dhannaidh, Hill Street, North Tolsta.

After his father died his mother remarried twice; his first step father was John Graham, of 41 Back, and his second was Donald Kennedy, of 23 Cromore.

John settled in Coll, Lewis and then in Stornoway.

John married Mary Macleod, of 12 Cromore, and the couple settled in Stornoway.

Extra information in Seanchas #59.

 

Title: John Maclennan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Dhomhnaill Alasdair 'ain Bhàin
Also Known As: Iain a' Mhaori
Date of Birth: 13-10-1899
Date of Death: 10-10-2003
Occupation: Town Hall Caretaker
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 3399
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 94113