You are here

Angus Macaskill

Angus Macaskill

Angus Macaskill (1906-1969) was a son of John Macaskill and Ann Morrison, 17 Gravir. 

Around 1925 the family built a house a 40 Gravir and they moved there.

In Tradeston, Glasgow in 1941, he married Nellie Morrison, 9 Calbost. Angus and Nellie settled at 40 Gravir and they had three daughters.

Angus served with the RNR during the Second World War.

 

Title: Angus Macaskill
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Sheonaidh Aonghais
Date of Birth: 18-04-1906
Date of Death: 1969
Date of Marriage: 1941
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1312
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 9419