You are here

John Macaskill

John Macaskill

John (born 1911) was a son of John Macaskill and Ann Morrison, 17 Gravir. 

Around 1925 the family built a house at 40 Gravir and after the death of his mother  they moved there.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX15196 and BX9529, on April 2, 1930. His record indicates that he was 5ft 4½ in tall with fair hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. He and his brothers Allan and Angus had a Tatoo of a cross and flowers inscribed "to my dear mother". John was a fisherman on Fraserburgh and  Stornoway registered fishing boats, including the Honour Bright, the Excel, the Mary Jane and the White Clover, until 1933 when he joined the Merchant Navy. His first trip was as the Captain's Boy on the SS British Councillor, he made seven trips to St Johns on the SS Beaverburn, travelled to Russia on the SS Abbotsford, to Australia on the SS Cornwall. In January 1937 he and his brother Angus travelled to Australia on the SS Cumberland.

John was Mobilised on January 2, 1940 and served in the Royal Navy during the Second World War. Based at HMS Europa and aboard HMS Chitral. He received Agricultural Leave in Gravir in 1944 and 1945.

John settled in London and lived at 116 Grosvenor Road.

 

 

Title: John Macaskill
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Iain Aonghais
Also Known As: Iain Sheonaidh Aonghais
Date of Birth: 13-09-1911
Occupation: Fisherman, Royal Naval Reservist, Merchant Navy, Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1314
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 9425