9427: Donald Macaskill

Dòmhnall Iain Aonghais

Donald (1914-1944) was a son of John Macaskill and Ann Morrison, 17 Gravir.

Around 1925, after his mother's death, the family built a house at 40 Gravir and they moved there. Donald also lived with his grandparents John and Marion Morrison at 9a Calbost.

On February 19, 1934 he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number AX17291. His record indicates that he was 5ft 5in tall with fair hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Donald was a fisherman on Fraserburgh, Peterhead and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Honour Bright. In 1895 he joined the Merchant Navy and served on the SS Balfron. Donald sailed to Russia and Spain on the SS Calderon and to Bombay and the United States of America on the SS Northmoor.  In 1938 he was discharged from Royal Naval Reserve to recover from illness.

Donald died of Glomerulonephritis and Kidney Failure at 24 Byron Street, Glasgow, aged 29.

Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Merchant Naval Seaman; Tugboatman