You are here

Kenneth Macleod

Kenneth Macleod

Kenneth (1937-2007) was the son of John Macleod and Jessie Maciver; both of his parents were from North Tolsta, but the family were living in Ullapool at the time of his birth.

His father, who was in the Army, was then stationed in Glasgow and the family settled there.

When the Second World War started his mother returned to North Tolsta; initially the family settled at, Hillhead View, her brother's house,  with her mother. Later they moved to the cottars house at 62 North Tolsta, where his mother had grown up.

His father was killed, in 1940, during the Battle of The Somme.

Towards the end of the war his mother purchased the Bungalow, North Tolsta.

Kenneth married a woman from Birmingham and settled with her at 10 School Road, North Tolsta. The couple had two children: a girl and a boy.

 

Title: Kenneth Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Coinneach Noidh
Date of Birth: 08-04-1937
Date of Death: 06-06-2007
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 3738
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 94452