You are here

Kenneth Macleod

Kenneth Macleod

Kenneth (1913-1997) was the son of Donald Macleod and Margaret Maciver; the family were cottars at 56 North Tolsta.

In 1928 the family moved, to the newly built, 79 Lochside, North Tolsta.

During the Second World war he served with the Royal Naval Reserves.

In 1942 he married Peggy Murray, of 1b Skigersta, and the couple settled at 1b Skigersta and had two children.

 

Title: Kenneth Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Coinneach a' Charabhaidh
Date of Birth: 10-07-1913
Date of Death: 15-06-1997
Date of Marriage: 1942
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 3742
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 94456