You are here

Joan Macleod

Joan Macleod

Joan (born 1920) was a daughter of Donald Macleod and Margaret Maciver; the family were cottars at 56 North Tolsta.

In 1928 the family moved to the newly built 79 Lochside, North Tolsta.

Joan married Lieutenant William A Woods but it is not clear where the couple lived. William died in August 1945 and is buried in North Tolsta.

Later Joan married John Costello and settled with him in Bury, Manchester and Gosport, Hampshire.

 

Title: Joan Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Seonag a' Charabhaidh
Also Known As: Johanna
Date of Birth: 1920
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 3745
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 94459