You are here

Constance Maginnis

Constance Maginnis

Constance Maginnes (died September 1989, aged 57) was born in Dumfries. She lived in Glasgow for a time.

Constance married Duncan Maclean, of Lochcarron, and the couple settled in Lochcarron. They had six children: four boys and two girls. Three of their sons suffered from muscular dystrophy.

On the 20th of June 1972 her husband became a Reverend. The family moved to the Free Presbyterian Manse in North Tolsta in August 1972.

In 1975 they lost a baby daughter.

In October 1979 they were sent to Borve, Harris.

In 1984 their eldest son, Kenneth died. Duncan became an alcoholic and by 1985 had been suspended from the ministry. The family returned to Lochcarron where Duncan became a bus driver.

Her husband remarried.

 

 

 

Title: Constance Maginnis
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Connie
Date of Birth: 1932
Date of Death: 1989
Date of Marriage: 1955
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 4055
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 94768