94774: John Macdonald, Reverend

John (1925-2000) was the son of Donald Macdonald and Marjory Maclean, of 6 New Tolsta.

John was ill for a year when he was seven years old.

In 1935 he was rescued from drowning, on Garry Beach, by Malcolm Macleod, of 59 Bayhead Stornoway. The incident was reported in the Stornoway Gazette District News on the 2nd of August.

After John’s mother died his sister Jessie took over his care.

His first job, at age 14, was working in Stornoway Airport. He was then called up to serve in the Royal Navy; he served on the small, fast ships that operated in the English channel. He went on to serve in the Merchant Navy.

Aftr leaving the Navy he settled in London and worked for the Post Office.

In 1954 he married Annie Mackay, of London and previously of 28a Breasclete, and the couple went on to have three children.

By 1956 he had become a Christian and had been recommended, by London Kirk Session, to the Southern Presbytery as a ministry student. He studied for his Highers qualifications at Langside College, Glasgow and then completed Arts and Divinity courses. He was ordained on the 26th of August 1969.

From 1969 to 1981 he was a minister in Staffin.

On the 5th of February 1981 he took up the position of minister in North Tolsta and resided at the Free Presbyterian Manse. The former minister Rev. Duncan Maclean had left Tolsta in October 1979.

In 1983 he was a Moderator of Synod. He retired in 1991 and settled in Stornoway.

He died on the 25th of November 2000 and his wife died days later on the 2nd of December. He is buried in North Tolsta. He is listed on the Free Presbyterian page of deceased ministers and his obituary appeared in the Free Presbyterian Magazine.

Minister; Seaman; Airport Worker; Postal Worker