John Macmillan

John Macmillan

John (1831-1897) was the son of Duncan Macmillan and Catherine Macmillan; it is not certain where the family were living at the time of his birth, but it is possible they were staying with his uncle at 11 Old Eishken.

In 1835 the family split 4 Old Lemreway with his uncle and settled at 4a Old Lemreway.

In 1843, when Lemreway was cleared, the family obtained 2 Glen Tolsta.

John married Rachel Carmichael, of 3 Glen Tolsta, but it is not clear where the couple initially settled or where their first four children were born.

In 1856 the family obtained 4 Glen Tolsta, after widow Jane Morrison moved to 49 North Tolsta, and the couple went on to have a further eight children at 3 Glen Tolsta. In total they had twelve children: eight boys and four girls.

In 1884 the croft was merged with 4 Glen Tolsta and became known as 3/4 Glen Tolsta. 3/4 Glen Tolsta passed to John and Rachel's eldest son, Donald.

Title: John Macmillan
Gaelic Name: 'an Dhonnchaidh