You are here

Angus Mackay

Angus Mackay

Angus (born 1880) was a son of Malcolm Mackay and Isabella Kennedy,  42 Gravir. In Wick in 1912 he married Janet Isabella Mackenzie, 12 Marvig. Angus and Janet Isabella settled at 42 Gravir and they had two children.

Angus served with the Royal Naval Reserve during the First World War.

 

 

 

Title: Angus Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Aonghas Chalum an ic Caoidh
Date of Birth: 28-11-1880
Date of Marriage: 1912
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1335
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 9483