You are here

Christina Macmillan

Christina Macmillan

Christina (born 1860) was the daughter of John Macmillan and Rachel Carmichael of 4 Glen Tolsta.

In 1884 her parents merged their croft with 3 Glen Tolsta and called this 3/4 Glen Tolsta, but it is not clear if she  was still living in the parental home at this point

She married Donald Mackiggan, of Carinish, Uist, and the couple settled in Stornoway.

 

Title: Christina Macmillan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ciorstaidh 'ain Dhonnchaidh
Also Known As: Christian
Date of Birth: 1860
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 4157
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 94869