You are here

John Macleod

John Macleod

John (1895-1976) was the son of Kenneth Macleod and Annie Murray. It is not certain where the family were living at the time of John's birth: as the family were cottars at both 45 and 74 North Tolsta, but the dates the family occupied these addresses is not clear.

During the First World War John served with Royal Navy Reserves and was interned in Holland. His address at this time is listed as 45 (or 45b) North Tolsta. More information can be found on the North Tolsta Historical Society website.

In 1922 John's parents moved to 2 New Tolsta, but it is not clear if John was still living with them at this time.

John married Mary Mackenzie, of 1 New Tolsta, and the couple moved to 19 New Tolsta where they had five children.

In due course 19 New Tolsta passed to their eldest daughter: Catherine.

 

Title: John Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Bhobaidh
Also Known As: An Chuibhear
Date of Birth: 1895
Date of Death: 1976
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 4205
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 94917