You are here

George Morrison

George Morrison

George (1906-1988) was the son of John Morrison and Catherine Macdonald. It is not known where George was born but he would have moved with his parents to 4 New Tolsta when it was lotted in 1922 during his teens.

George went on to marry Jane Wood of Stevenston and the two settled in Glasgow.

The couple had at least one son: John, who returned to live at 4 New Tolsta in a newly built crofthouse: Rosedene. 

 

Title: George Morrison
Record Type: People
Also Known As: The Breve; Seoras Iag
Date of Birth: 1906
Date of Death: 1988
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 4238
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 94950