You are here

Donald John Macdonald

Donald John Macdonald

Donald John (born 1916) was the son of Donald Macdonald and Ann Martin of 16 North Tolsta.

Donald John's mother died in 1918; his father then married Marjory Maclean.

16 North Tolsta was Donald's paternal grandparents croft and the family lived there until they moved to 6 New Tolsta in 1922.

Donald married Violet Woods and moved to London.

 

Title: Donald John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Dolaidh Dhomhnaill Mhic Ioch
Also Known As: Muigilidh
Date of Birth: 1916
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 4280
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 94991