You are here

Donald Smith

Donald Smith

Donald (1908-1980) was the son of Donald Smith and Isabella Macleod. It is not certain where the family were living at the time of his birth; initially the family were cottars at 11 North Tolsta, but later moved and became cottars at 56 North Tolsta.

In 1922 the family obtained 11 New Tolsta.

Donald's father died in 1931 and in due course 11 New Tolsta passed to Donald.

Donald married Peggy Maciver, of 14 New Tolsta, and the couple settled at 11 New Tolsta and had two children, both boys. Their eldest son died in infancy.

 

Title: Donald Smith
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Dolaidh Ruaidh
Date of Birth: 1908
Date of Death: 1980
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 4320
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 95031