You are here

George Smith

George Smith

George (born 1911) was the son of Donald Smith and Isabella Macleod; it is not certain where he was born as the family were initially cottars at 11 North Tolsta before moving to settled as cottars at 56 North Tolsta.

In 1922, the family moved to 11 New Tolsta

George married Bellann Macarthur of 3 Cromore. They settled at The Bungalow, New Tolsta, which had been feued off from 11 New Tolsta, and had three children: two girls and a boy.

In due course the house passed to Murdo Morrison.

 

Title: George Smith
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Seoras Dhòmhnaill Alasdair ('ain) Oig
Also Known As: Seoras na h-aiseil
Date of Birth: 1911
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 4323; CET4387
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 95034