You are here

Alexander Murray

Alexander Murray

Alexander Murray (1766-c1843) was a Blacksmith, he married Margaret Macdonald. It is not certain where the couple lived during their early marriage or where they had their five children: three boys and two girls.

By November 1820 an Alexander Murray appears on the sub-tenants list of Old South Tolsta Tack, but as two Alexander Murrays obtained crofts in 1830 it is not clear which of them was there earlier.

In 1830, during the croft lottings, the family obtained 6 Old South Tolsta.

In due course 6 Old South Tolsta passed to their youngest son: John.


He has a wikitree profile which lists and additional son: Donald.

 

Title: Alexander Murray
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alasdair Ghoba (blacksmith)
Date of Birth: 1766
Date of Death: 1843
Occupation: Blacksmith
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CET 4600
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 95308