You are here

Alexander Smith

Alexander Smith

Alexander Smith  (born 1812) married Margaret Maciver, 22 Gravir in 1838. They settled at 43 Gravir and they had three children.

He seems to have died prior to 1851, leaving a young family.

Tradition suggests that he may have been a son of Donald, joint tacksman of Laxay and his wife Annabella Nicolson. However this is unproven, and Donald had another son Alexander who lived at Valtos Farm and Cleascro.

 

 

 

Title: Alexander Smith
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Alastair Mor Ruadh
Date of Birth: 1812
Date of Marriage: 27-11-1838
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1344
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 9536