95377: Mary Smith

Mary (1786-1858) was the daughter of Angus Smith and Ann Macdonald. It is not certain where the family were living at the time of her birth. By 1820 there is an Angus Smith on the subtenants list of Old South Tolsta Tack, but we cannot be certain this refers to her father: as by 1830 three Angus Smith’s obtained crofts in Tolsta. Mary’s family had links to Uig, through her father.

Mary married Murdo Maciver, who was known by the nickname “Murchadh Og”, but it is not clear where they initially settled or where their four children, three boys and a girl, were born.

Mary was widowed in 1825.

In the 1830 croft lottings Mary obtained 22 Old South Tolsta. Mary’s parents obtained 4 Old North Tolsta the same year.  In due course 22 Old South Tolsta passed to her son, Roderick, and another son, Angus, became a cottar there.

In the 1851 croft relottings, Roderick obtained  25 North Tolsta and Angus obtained 33 North Tolsta. Her eldest son Donald obtained 32 North Tolsta. It is likely Mary settled with one of her sons until her death in 1858.