95380: Murdo Maciver

Murdo Maciver married Isabella Macleod, of Back Tack, but it is not known where the couple settled and had their three children: a boy and two girls. Murdo was widowed between 1806 and 1809.

Murdo went on to marry Christina Beaton. It is not known where the couple spent their early marriage and had their first four children.

By 1820 Murdo was listed, by both name and nickname, as a subtenant of Old South Tolsta Tack. So, it is certain that the couple had their last two children in Old South Tolsta Tack. In total they had six children: two girls and four boys. In total Murdo had nine children.

In 1830, Old South Tolsta Tack was divided into crofts, Murdo obtained 25 Old South Tolsta; in due course this passed to his son Roderick. His other son, Angus, became a cottar at 25 Old South Tolsta before emigrating to Quebec, in 1840.

Murchadh Mor