95478: Angus Macleod

Angus (1839-1916) was the son of Murdo Macleod and Catherine Nicolson; it is not certain where the family were living at the time of his birth. His father had previously been living at Old South Galson Tack and his mother at 16 Old Melbost.

The 1841 census records the family at 7 Old South Galson, and they may well have been there much earlier.

In 1845 the family emigrated to Quebec and settled in Winslow Township.

Angus married Annie Murray, of the Eastern Townships of Quebec. Annie had emigrated to Quebec from 37 North Tolsta, in 1853. Angus and Annie had eight children: John, Kenneth, Alex, Christine, Murdo, Angus Allan, Jessie and Donald Gordon.

After Annie’s death in 1882 Angus went on to marry Flora Nicolson, of Lingwick, Quebec in 1883. Flora was originally from 6 Old Steimreway and had been the first wife of Malcolm Macleod with whom she had had eight children.

Angus was bured in Echo Vale cemetery in Marsboro, Quebec, with his wife Flora.

Angus Riabhach