You are here

Jean Murray

Jean Murray

Jean (1921-1999) was the daughter of John Murray and Christina Maciver of 71 North Tolsta.

She married Murdo Morrison, of Stornoway, in 1947, and they settled in Portrona Drive, Stornoway. They had six children: five boys and a girl.

When Jean inherited 71 North Tolsta, from her brother John, she passed this to a son who sold the croft but retained a feu. In due course the house on Portrona Drive passed to one of her other sons.

 

Title: Jean Murray
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Sìne Iain Mhurchaidh Nèill
Also Known As: Jane Murray
Date of Birth: 1921
Date of Death: 1999
Date of Marriage: 1947
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CET 4808
Record Maintained By: CET
Subject Id: 95516