You are here

John Macleod

John Macleod

John (born 1863) was a son of John Macleod and Margaret Morrison, 44 Gravir.  He was a twin of Margaret.  When his father died the family exchanged crofts with his uncle Murdo and they moved to 7 Marvig.  

In Stornoway, in 1898, John married Mary Ann Morrison, 9 Calbost.  They settled at  7 Marvig and they had three children.  

Later the family moved to Stornoway. 

 

 

 

Title: John Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Soap
Date of Birth: 1863
Date of Marriage: 07-12-1888
Occupation: Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1362
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 9674