You are here

Margaret Macleod

Margaret Macleod

Margaret (1863-1953) was a daughter of John Macleod and Margaret Morrison, 44 Gravir. She had a twin brother named John.  Her father died in 1867 and in the 1870s the family exchanged crofts with her uncle Murdo and they moved to 7 Marvig.

In Gravir, in 1895, she married Donald Campbell , 11b Marvig.  Margaret and Donald settled  at 11b Marvig and  they had at least six children.

 

 

Title: Margaret Macleod
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Peigi Iain Dhonnchaidh
Also Known As: Peggy
Date of Birth: 1863
Date of Death: 1953
Date of Marriage: 07-11-1895
Occupation: Domestic Servant
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEP 1364
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 9696