You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John (1839-1914) was a son of Malcolm Macdonald and Ann Macleod,  9 Kershader. In 1864 he married Christy Munro of Gleann Tharmoid, Keose Glebe. John and Christy settled at 9 Kershader and had seven children.

 

 

 

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Chaluim
Also Known As: Iain Challum
Date of Birth: 1839
Date of Death: 1914
Date of Marriage: 12-01-1864
Occupation: Fisherman, Crofter
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 2802
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 9714