You are here

John Macdonald

John Macdonald

John (born 1852)  was a son of Angus Macdonald and Ann Maciver, 1 Enaclete. John was married to Ann Macleod and  they lived at 9 Geshader and later at 1 Enaclete again.

Uig Museum holds a "birth certificate" dated 1877, handwritten by the Free Church minister, John Campbell,  and giving John's birth as 15 October1852.

Title: John Macdonald
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Iain Aonghais
Also Known As: Iain Dhomhnaill ic Iain
Date of Birth: 15-10-1852
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEU 264
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 9823