You are here

Effie Smith

Effie Smith

Effie (born 1925) was a daughter of Kenneth Smith and Ann Macritchie, 2 Ungeshader. She married John Mackay, 4 Crulivig and they lived in Glasgow for a time. In 1949, they returned to Uig to live at Keeper's Cottage, Uig Lodge. In 1958, the family relocated to 7 Geshader, where Effie cared for an elderly aunt until her death. Effie assumed tenancy of 7 Geshader. In 1968, the family returned to Keeper's Cottage, Uig Lodge and they remained there until retirement, returning then to 7 Geshader.

John and Effie's eldest son was born in Glasgow. They had another four sons, one of whom, Iain Kenneth, died 1962 aged three months, and three daughters.

 

 

Title: Effie Smith
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Oighrig Choinnich Oig
Also Known As: Oighrig na Ludge
Date of Birth: 22-08-1925
Sex: Female
Bk Reference: CEU 545
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 9891