9920: Donald John Morrison

Dòhmnall Iain Dhòmhnaill Mhurcaidh

Donald John (1913-1978) was a son of Donald Morrison and Isabella Ann Macdonald,  44 Gravir.

On 9 September 1934,He joined the Royal Naval Reserve, Service Number AX17723 re-enrolled under DX7401. His records indicate that he was 5ft 3½ in tall with fair hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Donald John was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Roselea and the Mary Jane.

He was Mobilised on August 27, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy in the Second World War. Based at HMS Beaver, HMS Dunluce Castle, HMS Europa, HMS Fortitude, HMS Hannibal and aboard HMS Marshall Soult. Donald John survived a number of sinkings on torpedoed ships. His name is mentioned in Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

He took over his fathers shop Domhnall Moil at the head of the loch in Gravir.

In Lochs, in 1938, he married Euphemia Macphail, 19 Southside Gravir. Donald John built a house at Cnoc na Laoigh at 16 Gravir. The couple settled there with their daughter.

After the war he opened a shop below the road on the croft at 5 Gravir. He also provided a mobile grocery and butchers service to all the villages in South Lochs. From time to time he also drove his brother John Murdo's bus as a relief driver. In later years he closed the shop and became a weaver.

Dòhmnall Iain Dhòmhnaill Moil
Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Shopkeeper; Bus Driver; Weaver