Donald John Morrison

Donald John Morrison (1913-1978) was a son of Donald Morrison and Isabella Ann Macdonald,  44 Gravir.

He joined the Royal Naval Reserve, S/Ns AX17723 and DX7401, on September 19, 1934. His records indicate that he was 5ft 3½ in tall with fair hair, grey eyes and a fresh complexion. Donald John was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Roselea and the Mary Jane.

He was Mobilised on August 27, 1939 and served in the Royal Navy in the Second World War. Based at HMS Beaver, HMS Dunluce Castle, HMS Europa, HMS Fortitude, HMS Hannibal and aboard HMS Marshall Soult. Donald John survived a number of sinkings on torpedoed ships.

He took over his fathers shop (Domhnall Moil) at the head of the loch in Gravir.

In Lochs, in 1938, he married Effie Macphail, 19 South Side Gravir. Donald John built a house at Cnoc na Laoigh and they settled there with their daughter.

After the war he opened a shop below the road on the croft at 5 Gravir. He also provided a mobile grocery and butchers service to all the villages in South Lochs. From time to time he also drove his brother John Murdo's bus as a relief driver. In later years he closed the shop and became a weaver.

Title: Donald John Morrison
Gaelic Name: Dòhmnall Iain Dhòmhnaill Mhurcaidh