You are here

Allan Macaskill

Allan Macaskill

Allan Macaskill (1889-1977) was a son of Allan Macaskil and Johanna Macmillan, 26 Gravir.

He served in the First World War as Chief Shipwright in the Royal Navy and is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

He married Janet Macleod, 2 Kershader, in Lochs, in 1920. Allan and Janet settled in Stirling and they had two sons. 

Allan's brother Donald married Janet's  sister Mary Ann.

Allan was widowed in 1944 and  met his second wife, Annie Macdonald, 2 Lundale, in Canada when they were visiting their families. Allan and Annie married in 1946 in St Ninians and lived in Stirling.  The couple later moved to Uig, Isle of Lewis.

 

 

Title: Allan Macaskill
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Ailean Ailein Dhòmhnaill
Also Known As: Ailean beag Ailein
Date of Birth: 30-11-1889
Date of Death: 06-08-1977
Date of Marriage: 1920
Occupation: Royal Navy
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1378
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 9961