You are here

Donald Macaskill

Donald Macaskill

Donald (1898-1966) was a son of Allan Macaskill and Johanna Macmillan, Lakehouse, Gravir. He married Mary Ann Macleod, 2 Kershader in 1939 in Partick. Donald and Mary Ann settled at Heather View, Gravir and they had a daughter.

Donald served with the Royal Artillery during the Second World War and with the Royal Scots, serving in northwest Europe. He began a local transport goods service in February 1930. He owned a Ford which he still had licensed in 1935.

 

Title: Donald Macaskill
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Ailein
Date of Birth: 13-11-1898
Date of Death: 08-02-1966
Date of Marriage: 1939
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1382
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 9972