9972: Donald Macaskill

Dòmhnall Ailein Dhòmhnaill

Donald Macaskill (1898-1966) was a son of Allan Macaskill and Johanna Macmillan, 20 Gravir. The family moved to Lakehouse, Gravir in 1923. He was a Carpenter at Barclay Curle & Co, Glasgow.

In  April 21, 1923 he emigrated to Canada on the SS Metagama from Stornoway bound for Quebec. The following year he  emigrated to the United States of America and his application document stated that he was 5ft 6in tall with a fair complexion, brown hair, brown eyes and he weighed 140lbs. Donald lived at Michigan and later returned to Lewis.

He began a local transport goods service in February 1930 and owned a Ford which he still had licensed in 1935.

Donald served with the Royal Artillery during the Second World War and with the Royal Scots, serving in northwest Europe and is mentioned  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.

At Partick, in 1939, he married Mary Ann Macleod, 2 Kershader. Donald and Mary Ann settled at Heather View, Gravir and they had a daughter.

Domhnall Ailein
Carpenter