117486: Lambs grazing on Grianam

While grieve for Sir Norman MacLeod in the years up to 1651, Gilbride Morrison would  graze his lambs on the island of Grianam. On one occasion a tenant of Baile mhic Phail, Monro mac ean vane Haundy sent four sheep to Grianam. When Gilbride heard of this he sent a man, Christopher MacDonald alias macgiegan, to kill the sheep then go to Baile mhic Phail to request the carcases be removed. Monro refused, instead demanding compensation from Sir Norman. Sir Norman refused compensation, understanding the need to maintain the march, or boundary, between Harris and North Uist.

This information, recalled by Gilbride’s son Morris at a meeting held at Goulaby in 1735, was later used as evidence in the court case determining ownership of Grianam and the surrounding islands.