117490: Dispute over dead seal

Once a MacCuish from Uist happened to be on either Grianam or Rangas at the same time as three servants of Sir Norman MacLeod of Berneray. The three servants had come across a dead seal, which MacCuish offered to buy for a shilling. Two were willing, but the other, grandfather to a Donald Morrison, refused and started to drag the seal to the boat. MacCuish attacked him with a knife, taking the seal with him. Sir Norman was furious when he heard of this. The two servants who had been willing to sell the seal were whipped soundly to reinforce the importance of the preservation of the March. Sir Norman sent four men to MacCuish’s home to demand the return of the seal, MacCuish meanwhile having escaped to Barra. MacCuish’s wife had the shilling returned to her and she handed over the seal.

These events must have taken place before Sir Norman’s death in 1705. The evidence, recalled by Donald Morrison, was given during a 1770 court case determining ownership of Grianam, Rangas and the surrounding islands.