19337: Islivig Wedding (Murdo Macleod, Aird Uig)

Excerpt from Stornoway Gazette and West Coast Advertiser

LOCAL AND DISTRICT NEWS – UIG

Friday February 20,1920

ISLIVIG WEDDING – On Thursday 22nd ult, Mr Murdo Macleod, youngest son of Mr. Donald Macleod, 8 Aird Uig, and Miss Annie Macaulay youngest daughter of Mr. Norman Macaulay, Islivig, were united in holy matrimony in the Islivig Public School, Rev. James Macniven, U.F.C Manse, Uigen, performing the marriage ceremony.

Miss Peigi Macaulay, Islivig Post Office, a cousin of the bride, acted as bridesmaid and Mr. Angus Macleod, Enaclete, cousin of the bridegroom acted as best man. The wedding party looked very smart indeed. After the ceremony the whole procession marched to the bride’s father’s house, where the usual preparations on such occasions were being carried on, on a very elaborate scale. Feasting, dancing, and music were the order of the evening, and were indeed carried into the early hours of the next morning. On Friday, the party proceeded to the bridegroom’s house in Aird, where a sumptuous feast had also been prepared and where a good many sat down to partake of the good things set before them, and another jolly evening was passed. The many expressions and congratulations and good wishes for the young couple’s health, happiness and success were most hearty and must have been very encouraging to them. Others came in for a good share of the "toasting", "Slainte Ann" being very frequent. Both bride and bridegroom were great favourites in their respective villages, and now in their united state they have the very good wishes of the whole community.