21896: Alimentary Action against Rev D MacCallum, Lochs

Dispute between Rev and Mrs MacCallum

In the Court of Session on Tuesday, Lord Stormonth Darling had before him the action for adherence and aliment raised by Mary Macaulay or MacCallum, 33 Keith Street, Stornoway against her husband, Rev Donald MacCallum, minister of the Parish of Lochs in the Presbytery of Lewis and residing at the Manse, Keose, Lochs, by Stornoway. Mr Dundas, for the pursuer, said that a few days ago his lordship had ordered the defender to lodge a minute stating the whole of his income and giving the sources, with vouchers. The minute had been put in but there was no vouchers. Defendant also made statements which appeared to pursuer to be quite beside the mark and he claimed deductions, some of which appeared wildly incompetent. It seemed to pursuer that the defender was determined not to help in this matter by giving information. He had prepared answers to the minute and he desired his lordship to take the case to avizandum and decide it. He was quite satisfied to let his lordship decide the question upon the prima facie case before him and felt confident that it would appear that the 42 offered by defender as aliment was quite inadequate for the defender. Mr Ralston said he had given all the information he had. The 7 to the precenter, who was also the minister’s servant, was paid along with his wages and they could get no receipt for the sum. Mr Dundas said that in dealing with the value of his glebe and shootings, the defender wanted to deduct 40 for the wages of a man to look after them. Lord Stormonth Darling "Does he keep a gamekeeper?" Mr Dundas " I don’t think he does but that is the type of deductions he proposes". Lord Stormonth Darling intimated that he would consider the matter.

Press Cutting (date and source unknown)

Press Cutting