27013: Donald Cam’s Business Dealings

Domhnall Cam occupied the stack at Mangersta, where he would be sitting with bow and arrow waiting to defend himself from his enemies. He is said to have been a fearful renegade, pitiless and ferociously strong – he is reputed to have climbed the walls of Doune Carloway broch using two dirks. He was always involved in cattle raids throughout the island. Donald had a house and some land in Brenish and he hired servants who used to be paid on a certain date annually. There were always some of his sheep on an island and shortly before the payment of wages a hired servant would be sent to retrieve the animals from the Island. Donald would follow him down secretly and throw him over the cliffs. Payment requests quietened down after that.