36245: Gun Fatality at Aline

Shooting accident at Aline

On Tuesday, a sad gun fatality occurred at Aline, resulting in the death of John Parnell, a household servant in the employment of Lord Leigh, tenant of Aline.

In the forenoon of Tuesday, Parnell left in a small boat for an island in Loch Seaforth, about a mile from the Lodge, intending to shoot rabbits. It would seem that he had the gun loaded and cocked and that after stepping shore he was drawing the weapon from the boat by the muzzle which was towards him. The trigger must have come in contact with the boat and the gun went off, discharing its contents into his chest and inflicting very serious injuries. Surprised that Parnell had not returned from the island, the keeper went looking for him and saw the unfortunate man lying on the shore near the boat where he had evidently lain for some hours. A party at once left for the island in another boat.

On their arrival, Parnell was still in life and was conveyed to the Lodge and medical aid promptly summoned but in the early hours of Wednesday morning he succumbed. The remains were brought to Stornoway and placed in St Peter’s episcopal Church prior to their internment in Sandwick Cemetery. Parnell belonged to Poulden, near Stoke Ferry, Norfolk and was a young man of between 26 and 30 years.

Extract from Highland News, 13 Sept 1913

Aline Estate