36504: The Maclean Coopers, Enaclete

Croft No 1 Enaclete

The Coopers (Cubairean) of Enaclete were Macleans and there was a family of them on the north end of the village at No 1 Enaclete. They left there and went out to An Luib (the bend) as it was known to the other villagers; that is, No 6. But they kept two parts of the croft in at No 1, a piece behind the hill (cul a chnuic) and Gleann na h-Athadh (valley with the mills) where there is still a willow patch today.

There were coopers (cubairean), joiners (saoir gheala), boatbuilders (saoir eathraichean) merchants (ceannaichean) and tradesmen (luchd cheard) of all kinds amongst the Macleans. There was another family of the Coopers, or Macleans, in Enaclete, who were from Aird. There is another branch of that family still in Aird, Murdanie Shoggaidh’s people, and another family that went to Canada. They knew him there as Domhnall Einicleit.

Story