38109: First Lady Provost of Stornoway

A proud moment for Ann Smith, Keose

“She has a mind of her own and states it fearlessly…” In these current days of political correctness and fear of causing offence, how many of us can claim to have those words spoken about us, or indeed to have a street named in our honour? The late Donald Stewart MP spoke those exact words about the charismatic Ann Urquhart in 1965 as he turned down an additional term as Lord Provost and suggested she take the chains of office for a time, to which there was unanimous agreement. She accepted the invitation with her customary composure and modesty, not believing that she was worthy of such an accolade.

Her acceptance speech for Lady Provost left none in doubt of her humility, purpose and feminist values. She said “I know that any one of you sitting opposite could fill this chair much better than I can ever do………..I hope that in my doing so may blaze the trail for women in this Burgh to come forward into public life and in due course take the chair as I am doing so now.”

Born the second youngest child of thirteen would not deter her. Such was the age gap between the eldest and younger members of the family that they only spent one night together in the family home in Keose. This was in 1907 and was for the occasion of a family photograph. The matriarch of the family was the formidable Addie, her beloved mother was determined that her 6 daughters would have the same opportunities as their brothers and that being female would never hold them back. It was to these principles that Ann clung her entire life. Always one who would defend the underdog, she would make it her business to visit each family who experienced over crowding in the home. Indeed, it was Ann who was the driving force behind many families being rehoused in new local authority houses.

Her father was Keose entrepreneur Angus Smith, who built his house below the high tide mark in order that he could evade paying rent and therefore avoid eviction! Life for the young Smith children was an adventure, father was a carpenter to trade and was responsible for building the first ‘white house’ in Lochs but also ran the local grocers to which people from ‘across the Loch’ would come to buy weekly provisions by boat. They would tie up in the harbour next to the house and pop in for the supplies. He was also the local undertaker and had a bus, which was used as a means of delivering the villagers groceries; this was no mean feat in the early part of the last century! Had her parents been alive to see Ann receive the Provost Chains, which had been a gift to Stornoway in 1911 from the ladies of Stornoway Gaelic Choir it would have come as no surprise, but would have made them immensely proud. Incidentally, Ann would later become President of Stornoway Gaelic Choir!

Her commitment to Ross and Cromarty County Council as vice-convenor was unstinting and her teacher training held her in good stead. She taught in Aird School from 1924 until her marriage in 1935 to mathematical genius Gordon Urquhart MA who was principal teacher of Mathematics at the Nicolson Institute. Together they had one daughter also called Ann.

Ann Sr was involved with many organisations across the board such as Girl Guides, Stornoway Trust, Lewis Castle Trust, President and latterly Patron of the Western Isles British Red Cross Society, Commodore of the Sea Angling Association and gave her time willingly to each organisation.

However, 1973 saw the year to which her dedication and devotion to public life would be honoured. She was awarded the MBE by the Queen, entered on the Roll of the Honorary Burgess of Burgh of Stornoway and made Deputy Lieutenant for Ross and Cromarty.

When the local government was reorganised, Ann decided to withdraw from Council work after 22 years but it didn’t dampen her enthusiasm of community participation. Her heritage and culture made her extremely proud and this was evident in her passion for the community, which shone through in her articulate and eloquent expressions whether in the English or Gaelic language.

Murdoch Macleod was Town Clerk of Stornoway at the time of her election to Provost and remembers with fondness her humorous side:

“We were in a group of people and Ann said…I’m ex-vice convenor, ex- provost, ex chairman of Stornoway Trust, ex chair of Dun Berisay – I’d say that I’m the exiest woman around!”

As Sandy Matheson wrote in an obituary about her shortly after her death in 1987:

“…Ann Urquhart, that elegant personality, fine servant and worthy island ambassador, the verdict is that she was, she gave – gave with such ease and exuberance that it may be said without exaggeration that wherever she moved she seemed to radiate vitality and charm.”

Kinloch Historical Society

Ann Smith, Seaview, Keose Glebe