42003: Fishing in the Dark at Toman Phutharol

This story was narrated to Kinloch Historical Society by JM Macleod, 15 Balallan in October, 2006

The operation would occur in late October or early November when the salmon had congregated in the Fadhail Mhor, the main river from Langavat to Loch Airigh na h-Airde, prior to spawning.

One man would wade across the river with a line – a hazardous trip if the river was in spate – and on his arrival, he would drag the net across and peg it down on the bank, the man at the other end would do likewise. Then they would both walk upstream on each bank while a third man would stand in the middle of the river, behind the net to ease the strain on it. Meanwhile, the two who had gone upstream would both enter the river at an appropriate spot and with their walking sticks, they would splash their way down, driving the fish into the net. Then the net would be dragged to the east bank where it and its contents were stuffed into a large sack (poca bran) and dragged to Toman Phutharol. (Old Norse: Budar – knoll; Hol – booth)

The sack or sacks would be emptied, the contents shared and a raw onion was usually devoured to help restore warmth to their soaking wet bodies. I never heard if their wives kissed them on their arrival home!