47298: Difficulties in taking the Census in South Lochs

Mr John Macleod, in taking the 1881 census, gives the following description for Enumeration District 7, Cromore, Marvig and Calbost:

This district is uncommonly rought from the one end to the other. The houses in most cases are very difficult to visit, not only on account of the rock situation of the district, but also on account of the zigzag manner in which they are placed, as they are not in a straight line a traveller has to look in all directions for the nearest house and indeed in many cases he may be mistaken in calculation which is the nearest as he thinks they are equidistant from his standpoint. I am not aware that the mileage has ever been measured but calculation from the amoun of time I spent in delivering the Schedules I think that eight miles is the least possible number I have travelled over and above the five miles spoken of in Scale of Fee. I am well aware that I am under the sum when I say eight miles but as the milage has not been measured I would rather be that, than above it.

Report