54099: Sad Case of Drowning at Cromore

Article from the Northern Chronicle, 4 May 1881

On Thursday night last, Alexander Maciver, fisherman, Cromore, Lochs, Lews, was drowned under very sad and peculiar circumstances. During the day he had taken a boatload of peats from the other side of the Loch (Erisort) and tied the boat to a small jetty at Cromore, intending to unload it next morning. He was preparing to take his supper, when it struck him that the boat would take the ground when the tide ebbed before morning, and, accompanied by a young boy, he went to anchor the boat out from the quay in deep water. He stepped into the boat and the boy remained on the quay. The deceased was pushing the boat out with an oar when some peats upon which he was standing gave way and he fell backwards into the sea and sank, not rising again. The boy at once alarmed the neighbours and efforts were promptly made to recover the body which was found about an hour thereafter in three fathoms of water. Deceased was married, aged 33 years and leaves a widow and two of a family to lament his untimely end.