60437: Tornado in West Uig

From the Stornoway Gazette, Local and District News.

March 24, 1921: Tornado in Lewis – Widespread Destruction of Property

The cyclonic storm which burst over this district on Wednesday last left traces of destruction in its trail here as elsewhere.

Fortunately, no lives were lost, though several instances of hairbreadth escapes from flying debris etc, have been mentioned. The roof of the Valtos smithy was completely lifted off and fell just in front of a man who had been trying to get his boat secured. In Ardroil a milkmaid had scarely cleared out of the byre when the roof crashed in just where she had been standing a few minutes previously, In Aird a man was lifted off the top of a wall and dashed to the ground. He escaped with no greater injury than a sprained ankle. The roof of a byre belonging to Mr Macaulay, Post Office, Islivig, was carried away – flying over the heads of some men in a garden close by. Several wooden sheds and safes were knocked down and blown away.

A launch belonging to Mr Mackay, merchant, Carishader, was driven from its moorings and cast ashore on the Uigen side of Loch Mhiabhag. It was somewhat badly broken and bruised. A Grasavaig boat was also driven ashore, and the wind than lifted it up on to a plot of arable land close by. The full fury of the gale only continued for about a quarter of an hour.