60445: Influenza in Uig

Excerpts from Stornoway Gazette and West Coast Advertiser, Local and District News.

‘FLU – The Valtos district is meantime infected with a malevolent form of influenza. Both young and old are smitten with it. So many of the children are suffering from it that the school had to be closed for a time.

November 15, 1918

FLU STILL PREVALENT – Quite a number of the young and old are still laid up with the prevailing malady. In Crowlista Pte. James MacKay (Angus) has been very ill since he came home on leave almost a fortnight ago. The Crowlista School is closed meantime.

December 13, 1918

INFLUENZA – This epidemic seems to be on the wane in the Valtos and Kneep district, but in Crowlista and Aird it is raging fiercely. In Crowlista there is scarcely a house unaffected. Though quite a number of people are still seriously ill, there are no deaths due to it so far. On Wednesday last, Old Widow John MacAulay, aged 80, passed quietly away. She had been in indifferent health for some time. Her son John, a veteran ex-soldier, who has seen a lot of hard fighting in the late great war, arrived home shortly before her demise. To him and to the rest of the family sincere sympathy is accorded in their bereavement.

In a later report our correspondent says:- We regret having to announce two other deaths from influenza. On Saturday night, 24th ult., Malcolm Matheson, the four year old boy of Peter Matheson, Kneep, died, and on Thursday morning, Christina, eldest daughter of Malcolm MacLeod, Crowlista, passed away. She was 19 years old. Sincere sympathy is felt for the parents and families of both in their great sorrow and loss.

January 3, 1918

NURSING ASSOCIATION – On Tuesday evening, a meeting of the West Uig Nursing Association was held in the Crowlista School. This is the usual time for collecting the annual local contributions, and collectors were appointed to go through the various townships for that purpose. As the Medical Service Board demands a larger amount than usual to be given locally, it is hoped that all subscribers will contribute liberally. After the strenuous time Nurse MacLean had during the terrible epidemic which prevailed for the past two months, it was considered advisable to give her a months holiday just now, and Nurse Maclver, Carloway, was appointed to take her place in her absence.